Board of Management

In accordance with the provisions contained in Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University Act-2016 and as per clause- 12 (1) of the Statutes, the constitution of the Board of Management of Dr. Rajendra Prasad Central Agricultural University is as follows:-

1. Dr. R. C. Srivastava, Vice-Chancellor, Dr. RPCAU, Pusa vcraupusa@gmail.com Chairman
  Secretaries of the State of Bihar nominated by the Visitor
2. Principal Secretary, Department of Agriculture, Govt. of Bihar, Patna agridep-bih@nic.in Member
3. Principal Secretary, Department of Animal Resources and Fisheries, Govt. of Bihar, Patna secyahd.bih@gmail.com Member
4. Principal Secretary, Department of Water Resource Management, Govt. of Bihar, Patna wrd-bih@nic.in Member
  Eminent scientists nominated by the Visitor
5. Dr. M. M. Pandey, former  Dy. Director General, D-181 (3rd Floor), Fateh Nagar (Near Gogai Furnitures) Jail Road, Tilak Nagar, New Delhi-110 018 mmpicar@gmail.com Member
6. Dr. T. P. Singh, former Professor, Ahilya Sadan, Ward No-8,North of Islamia Chowk, Gangjala, Saharsa-852201, Bihar Member
7. Dr. G.B. Singh, former Dy. Director General, 3/35, Virat Khand, Gomti Nagar, Lucknow-226 010(U.P.) atulksingh51@gmail.com Member
  Distinguished person representing agro-based industries nominated by the Visitor
8. Shri Shyam Sundar Bhimseria, Bhimseria Agro. Pvt. Ltd., Bela Industrial Estate, Phase-I, Muzaffarpur, Bihar agro.bapl@gmail.com Member
  Dy. Director General (Edn) representing the Indian Council of Agricultural Research
9. Dr. Narendra Singh Rathore, Dy. Director General (Agril. Edn), ICAR, Krishi Anusandhan Bhavan-II, Pusa, New Delhi-110 012 ddgedn@gmail.com, nsrdsr@gmail.com Member
  Dean of the College and Director – nominated by the Vice-Chancellor
10. Dean, College of Agriculture, Dr. RPCAU, Pusa deanagraupusa@gmail.com Member
11. Director, Extension Education, Dr. RPCAU, Pusa deeraupusa@gmail.com Member
Farmers’representatives nominated by the Vice-Chancellor
12. Sri Ramjee Pd. Sharma, Vill-Shankar Saraiya, Fateh Tola, PO-Turkaulia, East Champaran-845 437 kumar_prakash151078@yahoo.in  Member
13. Sri Kaushal Kumar Mishra, V ill-Kaij iya Vishnupur , Po-Chandauli, Via-Dighera, Samastipur – 848 115, Bihar 9631583151kkm@gmail.com  Member
Women social worker nominated by the Vice-Chancellor
14. Mrs. Neelam Sahni, W/o-Sanjay Kumar, Vill + Po-Revera, Block-Khanpur, Samastipur-848 1 17, Bihar nilamsahnibjp@gmail.com  Member
15. Adviser (Agriculture), NITI Ayog adviser.agri-pc@nic.in  Member
Distinguished authority on natural resource or environment nominated by the Visitor
16. Dr. Narendra Singh, New Professor Colony, Main Road ( Near Sports Complex), Jehanabad, Bihar narendrasingh.sns@gmail.com  Member
Two Secretaries representing departments of Agriculture and Animal husbandry, Govt. of India to be nominated by the concerned Secretary to Govt. of India
17. Dr. B. Rajendra, Joint Secretary (Crops & Oil seeds ), Dept. of Agriculture, Cooperation & Farmers Welfare, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi-l 10 001 b.rajender@ias.nic.in  Member
18. Sri Sagar Mehra, Joint Secretary (Plan Coordination), Dept. of Animal Husbandry, Dairying and Fisheries, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi-110 001 sagar.mehra@nic.in  Member
Nominee of the Secretary representing the department of Agricultural Research & Education, Govt. of India
19. Sri Chhavilendra Raul, Additional Secretary, Department of Agriculture Research & Education, Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers Welfare, Krishi Bhavan, New Delhi-110 001 secy.icar@nic.in  Member
20. Registrar, Dr. RPCAU, Pusa registrar.raubihar@gmail.com Secretary